Awards

A listing of awards presented to Barangay

Dance Power Competition Regionals

Edmonton

May 2017

Gold, Division I (Subli) High Gold, Division II (Tinikling)

Dance World Cup Competitions

Villach Austria

Jun 2012

June 2012 Bronze Medal, National Dance Open (Sakuting)

Dance Power Competition Regionals

Edmonton

May 2011

First Place, Division I (B-Trix Prodigy) Gold and High Mark Winner, Division III (Pagsaulog) Gold and High Mark Winner, Division III (B-Trix Odyssey)

Dance World Cup Competitions

Sardinia, Italy

Jul 2010

Gold Medal, National Dance Open (Tinikling) Silver Medal, National Dance Open (Singkil) Bronze Medal, Hip-Hop Open (B-Trix Prodigy) 4th Place, Hip-Hop Open (B-trix Odyssey)

Dance Power Competitions Regionals

Edmonton

May 2010

Gold, Division II (Pandanggo) Gold, Division II (Singkil) Gold, Division III (B-Trix Odyssey) Gold, Division II (B-Trix Prodigy)

Dance Power Competitions Regionals

Edmonton

May 2008

First Place, Power Championships, Division II (B-Trix Remix) First Place, Power Championships, Division I (B-Trix Mini) Gold & High Mark Winner, Division II (B-trix Remix) Gold & High Mark Winner, Division I (B-trix Mini) Overall Judge’s Choice (B-trix Remix)

Dance Power Competitions Finals

Kelowna, B.C.

Jul 2007

2nd Runner-Up, Grand Championships (B-Trix Remix) Gold & High Mark Winner, Division II (B-trix Remix) Gold & High Mark Winner, Division I (Tinikling)

Dance Power Competitions Regionals

Edmonton

May 2007

First Place, Power Championships (B-Trix Remix) Runner-Up, Power Championships (Pagdiwata) Gold & High Mark Winner, Division II (B-trix Remix) Gold & High Mark Winner, Division I (B-trix Mini) Gold & High Mark Winner, Division II (Pagdiwata) Gold & High Mark Runner-Up, Division I (Tinikling) Overall Judge’s Choice (B-trix Remix)

Dance Power Competitions, Regionals

Edmonton,

Apr 2006

First Place, Power Championships Gold & Highest Mark, Division II (B-trix Remix) Gold & Highest Mark, Division I (B-trix Mini) Best Choreography Award (B-trix Remix/B-trix Mini)

City of Edmonton's 2005 Salute to Excellence Performance Awards

Edmonton

Dec 2005

Disneyland's Award of Recognition for its Dedication to the Arts

Anaheim, California

Aug 2005

Certificate of Honor, from San Fransico Mayor Gavin Newsom

San Francisco, California

Aug 2005

Minister's Special Recognition Award from the Honorable Gene Zwozdesky, Minister of Community Development

Edmonton

Oct 2004

5678 Showtime North American Finals

Vancouver, BC

Jul 2003

Performance Group of the Year - Runner Up Award (Categories - 12 & Under, 13 & Up)

Dance Power Regional Dance Competitions

Edmonton, AB

Apr 2003

Gold Standing – Hip Hop Category

5678 Showtime Regional Dance Competitions

Calgary, AB

Jan 2003

Performance Group of the Year (Category - 13 & Up) Performance Group of the Year (Category - 12 & Under)

5678 Showtime North American Finals

Vancouver, BC

Jul 2002

Performance Group of the Year (13 & Up Category)

Alberta Dance Educators' Association (ADEA) Festival

Edmonton AB

Jan 1998

Folkloric (National Mix Group) – Gold Folkloric (Junior) - Silver

Alberta Dance Educators' Association (ADEA) Festival

Edmonton AB

Jan 1997

Folkloric (Intermediate) – Gold Folkloric (Junior) - Silver

Copyright © Philippine Barangay Performing Arts Society 2017